Makes · Buick · Buick Enclave

2020 Buick Enclave towing capacity

Trim-level maximum towing capacity — 1,500 – 5,000 lbs across packages. Exact capacity depends on configuration. Payload is separate from towing capacity and is shown where GVWR and curb weight (or manufacturer payload) exist.

Max rating5,000 lbs
Min rating1,500 lbs
Trims with data7

Tow Planner

Select your exact configuration and tell us what you're towing. We'll compare trailer weight, payload, tongue weight and the available vehicle limits. Year-level towing and payload answers below are available without selecting a configuration.

Which configuration do you have?

7 configurations

7 possible configurations match your selections.

What are you trying to do?

Choose a job to open interactive tools. Year-level towing and payload answers appear below even before you pick a configuration.

What can a 2020 Buick Enclave tow?

Across 7 configurations with published ratings, 2020 Buick Enclave towing capacity ranges from 1,500 lbs to 5,000 lbs. Exact capacity depends on configuration — not every 2020 Buick Enclave can tow the maximum value.

  • Minimum published towing capacity in this dataset: 1,500 lbs
  • Maximum published towing capacity in this dataset: 5,000 lbs
  • Configurations with a towing rating: 7 of 7

Highest-rated example: Avenir 5,000 lbs

Lowest-rated example: Preferred 1,500 lbs

Select your configuration for an exact answer

Highest towing configurations

Top configurations by published maximum trailer rating for the 2020 Buick Enclave. Payload is shown only when present in the dataset.

Highest towing configurations for 2020 Buick Enclave
TrimCabDrivetrainBedAxle ratioMax towingPayload
Avenir3.495,000 lbs1,475 lbs
Avenir3.495,000 lbs1,691 lbs
Essence3.495,000 lbs1,592 lbs
Essence3.495,000 lbs1,801 lbs
Premium3.495,000 lbs1,546 lbs
Premium3.495,000 lbs1,762 lbs
Preferred3.491,500 lbs1,801 lbs

Towing capacity by axle ratio

Axle ratioTowing rangeConfigurations
3.491,500 – 5,000 lbs7

2020 Buick Enclave payload capacity

Payload is not the same as towing capacity. Where both GVWR and curb weight exist in the catalog, payload is GVWR minus curb weight (or the manufacturer payload field when present). Payload covers people, cargo in the truck, hitch equipment, and trailer tongue weight — not the full trailer weight.

  • Observed payload range: 1,475 – 1,801 lbs
  • Configurations with payload data: 7

Highest-payload configurations

  • Essence1,801 lbs
  • Preferred1,801 lbs
  • Premium1,762 lbs
  • Avenir1,691 lbs
  • Essence1,592 lbs

Quick configuration comparison

Observed towing ranges from the 2020 Buick Enclave dataset. Values are min–max of published ratings in each group — not a claim that every unit in the group can tow the top figure.

Not enough grouped configuration differences to compare in this dataset.

Why does towing capacity vary for this vehicle?

Towing ratings vary across configurations. These are configuration differences present in our dataset:

  • Published towing range: 1,500 – 5,000 lbs

Compare this vehicle

Preselected: 2020 Buick Enclave. Pick a second vehicle on the compare page.

Compare this vehicle

Towing capacity by trim

TrimMax towingCurb weightPayload*HPTorqueAxleWheelbase
Avenir All-wheel Drive5,000 lbs4,685 lbs1,475 lbs3102663.49120.9
Avenir Front-wheel Drive5,000 lbs4,469 lbs1,691 lbs3102663.49120.9
Essence All-wheel Drive5,000 lbs4,568 lbs1,592 lbs3102663.49120.9
Essence Front-wheel Drive5,000 lbs4,359 lbs1,801 lbs3102663.49120.9
Premium All-wheel Drive5,000 lbs4,614 lbs1,546 lbs3102663.49120.9
Premium Front-wheel Drive5,000 lbs4,398 lbs1,762 lbs3102663.49120.9
Preferred Front-wheel Drive1,500 lbs4,359 lbs1,801 lbs3102663.49120.9

* Payload = manufacturer payload when present, otherwise GVWR − curb weight. Towing capacity is a separate rating and is not the same as payload.

What affects the rating

Higher figures usually need the tow package, the right axle ratio, and enough cooling. Passengers, fuel, gear, and tongue weight all eat into what you can safely pull — stay under both the trailer rating and the vehicle’s payload.