Makes · Cadillac · Cadillac XTS
2019 Cadillac XTS towing capacity
Trim-level maximum towing capacity — 1,000 lbs across packages. Exact capacity depends on configuration. Payload is separate from towing capacity and is shown where GVWR and curb weight (or manufacturer payload) exist.
Tow Planner
Select your exact configuration and tell us what you're towing. We'll compare trailer weight, payload, tongue weight and the available vehicle limits. Year-level towing and payload answers below are available without selecting a configuration.
Which configuration do you have?
12 configurations
12 possible configurations match your selections.
What are you trying to do?
Choose a job to open interactive tools. Year-level towing and payload answers appear below even before you pick a configuration.
What can a 2019 Cadillac XTS tow?
In our dataset, 12 configurations list a maximum trailer rating of 1,000 lbs. Confirm the figure for your exact build.
- Minimum published towing capacity in this dataset: 1,000 lbs
- Maximum published towing capacity in this dataset: 1,000 lbs
- Configurations with a towing rating: 12 of 12
Highest-rated example: B9Q — 1,000 lbs
Lowest-rated example: W30 — 1,000 lbs
Highest towing configurations
Top configurations by published maximum trailer rating for the 2019 Cadillac XTS. Payload is shown only when present in the dataset.
| Trim | Cab | Drivetrain | Bed | Axle ratio | Max towing | Payload |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B9Q | — | — | — | 3.16 | 1,000 lbs | — |
| Base | — | — | — | 2.77 | 1,000 lbs | 1,325 lbs |
| Luxury | — | — | — | 2.77 | 1,000 lbs | 1,146 lbs |
| Luxury | — | — | — | 2.77 | 1,000 lbs | 1,325 lbs |
| Platinum | — | — | — | 2.77 | 1,000 lbs | 1,146 lbs |
| Platinum | — | — | — | 2.77 | 1,000 lbs | 1,325 lbs |
| Premium | — | — | — | 2.77 | 1,000 lbs | 1,146 lbs |
| Premium | — | — | — | 2.77 | 1,000 lbs | 1,325 lbs |
| V-Sport | — | — | — | 3.16 | 1,000 lbs | 1,146 lbs |
| V4U | — | — | — | 3.16 | 1,000 lbs | — |
Towing capacity by axle ratio
| Axle ratio | Towing range | Configurations |
|---|---|---|
| 2.77 | 1,000 lbs | 8 |
| 3.16 | 1,000 lbs | 4 |
2019 Cadillac XTS payload capacity
Payload is not the same as towing capacity. Where both GVWR and curb weight exist in the catalog, payload is GVWR minus curb weight (or the manufacturer payload field when present). Payload covers people, cargo in the truck, hitch equipment, and trailer tongue weight — not the full trailer weight.
- Observed payload range: 1,146 – 1,325 lbs
- Configurations with payload data: 9
Highest-payload configurations
- Base — 1,325 lbs
- Luxury — 1,325 lbs
- Platinum — 1,325 lbs
- Premium — 1,325 lbs
- W20 — 1,318 lbs
Quick configuration comparison
Observed towing ranges from the 2019 Cadillac XTS dataset. Values are min–max of published ratings in each group — not a claim that every unit in the group can tow the top figure.
Axle ratios
| Axle | Towing range | Median | Configs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.77 | 1,000 lbs | 1,000 lbs | 8 |
| 3.16 | 1,000 lbs | 1,000 lbs | 4 |
Why does towing capacity vary for this vehicle?
Towing ratings vary across configurations. These are configuration differences present in our dataset:
- Axle ratios: 2.77, 3.16
- Published towing range: 1,000 lbs
Compare this vehicle
Preselected: 2019 Cadillac XTS. Pick a second vehicle on the compare page.
Towing capacity by trim
| Trim | Max towing | Curb weight | Payload* | HP | Torque | Axle | Wheelbase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B9Q Coachbuilder Funeral Coach 4dr Front-wheel Drive Professional | 1,000 lbs | — | — | 304 | 264 | 3.16 | 0.0 |
| Base 4dr Front-wheel Drive Sedan | 1,000 lbs | 4,021 lbs | 1,325 lbs | 304 | 264 | 2.77 | 111.7 |
| Luxury 4dr All-wheel Drive Sedan | 1,000 lbs | 4,200 lbs | 1,146 lbs | 304 | 264 | 2.77 | 111.7 |
| Luxury 4dr Front-wheel Drive Sedan | 1,000 lbs | 4,021 lbs | 1,325 lbs | 304 | 264 | 2.77 | 111.7 |
| Platinum 4dr All-wheel Drive Sedan | 1,000 lbs | 4,200 lbs | 1,146 lbs | 304 | 264 | 2.77 | 111.7 |
| Platinum 4dr Front-wheel Drive Sedan | 1,000 lbs | 4,021 lbs | 1,325 lbs | 304 | 264 | 2.77 | 111.7 |
| Premium Luxury 4dr All-wheel Drive Sedan | 1,000 lbs | 4,200 lbs | 1,146 lbs | 304 | 264 | 2.77 | 111.7 |
| Premium Luxury 4dr Front-wheel Drive Sedan | 1,000 lbs | 4,021 lbs | 1,325 lbs | 304 | 264 | 2.77 | 111.7 |
| V-Sport Platinum Twin Turbo 4dr All-wheel Drive Sedan | 1,000 lbs | 4,200 lbs | 1,146 lbs | 410 | 369 | 3.16 | 111.7 |
| V4U Coachbuilder Limousine 4dr Front-wheel Drive Professional | 1,000 lbs | — | — | 304 | 264 | 3.16 | 0.0 |
| W20 Livery Package 4dr Front-wheel Drive Professional | 1,000 lbs | 4,028 lbs | 1,318 lbs | 304 | 264 | 2.77 | 111.7 |
| W30 Coachbuilder Stretch Livery 4dr Front-wheel Drive Professional | 1,000 lbs | — | — | 304 | 264 | 3.16 | 0.0 |
* Payload = manufacturer payload when present, otherwise GVWR − curb weight. Towing capacity is a separate rating and is not the same as payload.
What affects the rating
Higher figures usually need the tow package, the right axle ratio, and enough cooling. Passengers, fuel, gear, and tongue weight all eat into what you can safely pull — stay under both the trailer rating and the vehicle’s payload.