Makes · GMC · GMC Canyon
2019 GMC Canyon towing capacity
Trim-level maximum towing capacity — 3,000 – 7,000 lbs across packages. Exact capacity depends on configuration. Payload is separate from towing capacity and is shown where GVWR and curb weight (or manufacturer payload) exist.
Tow Planner
Select your exact configuration and tell us what you're towing. We'll compare trailer weight, payload, tongue weight and the available vehicle limits. Year-level towing and payload answers below are available without selecting a configuration.
Which configuration do you have?
25 configurations
25 possible configurations match your selections.
What are you trying to do?
Choose a job to open interactive tools. Year-level towing and payload answers appear below even before you pick a configuration.
What can a 2019 GMC Canyon tow?
Across 25 configurations with published ratings, 2019 GMC Canyon towing capacity ranges from 3,000 lbs to 7,000 lbs. Exact capacity depends on configuration — not every 2019 GMC Canyon can tow the maximum value.
- Minimum published towing capacity in this dataset: 3,000 lbs
- Maximum published towing capacity in this dataset: 7,000 lbs
- Configurations with a towing rating: 25 of 25
Highest-rated example: All Terrain w/Cloth · 4x4 · Crew Cab — 7,000 lbs
Lowest-rated example: SLE · 4x2 — 3,000 lbs
Highest towing configurations
Top configurations by published maximum trailer rating for the 2019 GMC Canyon. Payload is shown only when present in the dataset.
| Trim | Cab | Drivetrain | Bed | Axle ratio | Max towing | Payload |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Terrain w/Cloth | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 5 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,518 lbs |
| All Terrain w/Cloth | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 6 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,454 lbs |
| All Terrain w/Cloth | Extended Cab | 4x4 | 6 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,552 lbs |
| All Terrain w/Leather | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 5 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,518 lbs |
| All Terrain w/Leather | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 6 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,454 lbs |
| All Terrain w/Leather | Extended Cab | 4x4 | 6 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,552 lbs |
| Base | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 6 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,589 lbs |
| Base | Extended Cab | 4x4 | 6 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,592 lbs |
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,559 lbs |
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 6 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,490 lbs |
Towing capacity by drivetrain
2019 GMC Canyon 4x2 towing capacity
Range: 3,000 – 7,000 lbs (median 7,000 lbs) across 11 configurations in this dataset.
2019 GMC Canyon 4x4 towing capacity
Range: 7,000 lbs (median 7,000 lbs) across 14 configurations in this dataset.
Towing capacity by cab style
2019 GMC Canyon Crew Cab towing capacity
Observed range: 3,000 – 7,000 lbs (18 configurations).
2019 GMC Canyon Extended Cab towing capacity
Observed range: 3,000 – 7,000 lbs (7 configurations).
Towing capacity by axle ratio
| Axle ratio | Towing range | Configurations |
|---|---|---|
| 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 20 |
| 4.10 | 3,000 lbs | 5 |
2019 GMC Canyon payload capacity
Payload is not the same as towing capacity. Where both GVWR and curb weight exist in the catalog, payload is GVWR minus curb weight (or the manufacturer payload field when present). Payload covers people, cargo in the truck, hitch equipment, and trailer tongue weight — not the full trailer weight.
- Observed payload range: 1,454 – 1,592 lbs
- Configurations with payload data: 25
Highest-payload configurations
- Base · 4x4 · Extended Cab — 1,592 lbs
- Base · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 1,589 lbs
- SLE · 4x4 · Crew Cab — 1,562 lbs
- Denali · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 1,559 lbs
- SLT · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 1,559 lbs
Quick configuration comparison
Observed towing ranges from the 2019 GMC Canyon dataset. Values are min–max of published ratings in each group — not a claim that every unit in the group can tow the top figure.
Drivetrain
| Drivetrain | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| 4x2 | 3,000 – 7,000 lbs | 11 |
| 4x4 | 7,000 lbs | 14 |
Cab styles
| Cab | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| Crew Cab | 3,000 – 7,000 lbs | 18 |
| Extended Cab | 3,000 – 7,000 lbs | 7 |
Bed lengths
| Bed | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| 5 ft | 3,000 – 7,000 lbs | 9 |
| 6 ft | 3,000 – 7,000 lbs | 16 |
Axle ratios
| Axle | Towing range | Median | Configs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 7,000 lbs | 20 |
| 4.10 | 3,000 lbs | 3,000 lbs | 5 |
Why does towing capacity vary for this vehicle?
Towing ratings vary across configurations. These are configuration differences present in our dataset:
- Drivetrain: 4x2, 4x4
- Axle ratios: 3.42, 4.10
- Cab styles: Crew Cab, Extended Cab
- Bed lengths: 5 ft, 6 ft
- Published towing range: 3,000 – 7,000 lbs
Compare this vehicle
Preselected: 2019 GMC Canyon. Pick a second vehicle on the compare page.
Towing capacity by trim
| Trim | Max towing | Curb weight | Payload* | HP | Torque | Axle | Wheelbase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Terrain w/Cloth 4x4 Crew Cab 5 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,482 lbs | 1,518 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| All Terrain w/Cloth 4x4 Crew Cab 6 ft. box 140.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,546 lbs | 1,454 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 140.5 |
| All Terrain w/Cloth 4x4 Extended Cab 6 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,348 lbs | 1,552 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| All Terrain w/Leather 4x4 Crew Cab 5 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,482 lbs | 1,518 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| All Terrain w/Leather 4x4 Crew Cab 6 ft. box 140.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,546 lbs | 1,454 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 140.5 |
| All Terrain w/Leather 4x4 Extended Cab 6 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,348 lbs | 1,552 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| Base 4x2 Crew Cab 6 ft. box 140.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,211 lbs | 1,589 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 140.5 |
| Base 4x4 Extended Cab 6 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,308 lbs | 1,592 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| Denali 4x2 Crew Cab 5 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,241 lbs | 1,559 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| Denali 4x2 Crew Cab 6 ft. box 140.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,310 lbs | 1,490 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 140.5 |
| Denali 4x4 Crew Cab 5 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,482 lbs | 1,518 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| Denali 4x4 Crew Cab 6 ft. box 140.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,546 lbs | 1,454 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 140.5 |
| SLE 4x2 Crew Cab 6 ft. box 140.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,253 lbs | 1,547 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 140.5 |
| SLE 4x4 Crew Cab 5 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,438 lbs | 1,562 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| SLE 4x4 Crew Cab 6 ft. box 140.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,495 lbs | 1,505 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 140.5 |
| SLE 4x4 Extended Cab 6 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,348 lbs | 1,552 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| SLT 4x2 Crew Cab 5 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,241 lbs | 1,559 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| SLT 4x2 Crew Cab 6 ft. box 140.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,310 lbs | 1,490 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 140.5 |
| SLT 4x4 Crew Cab 5 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,482 lbs | 1,518 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 128.3 |
| SLT 4x4 Crew Cab 6 ft. box 140.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,546 lbs | 1,454 lbs | 308 | 275 | 3.42 | 140.5 |
| Base 4x2 Crew Cab 5 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 3,000 lbs | 3,996 lbs | 1,504 lbs | 200 | 191 | 4.10 | 128.3 |
| Base 4x2 Extended Cab 6 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 3,000 lbs | 3,903 lbs | 1,497 lbs | 200 | 191 | 4.10 | 128.3 |
| SL 4x2 Extended Cab 6 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 3,000 lbs | 3,903 lbs | 1,497 lbs | 200 | 191 | 4.10 | 128.3 |
| SLE 4x2 Crew Cab 5 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 3,000 lbs | 4,026 lbs | 1,474 lbs | 200 | 191 | 4.10 | 128.3 |
| SLE 4x2 Extended Cab 6 ft. box 128.3 in. WB | 3,000 lbs | 3,937 lbs | 1,463 lbs | 200 | 191 | 4.10 | 128.3 |
* Payload = manufacturer payload when present, otherwise GVWR − curb weight. Towing capacity is a separate rating and is not the same as payload.
What affects the rating
Higher figures usually need the tow package, the right axle ratio, and enough cooling. Passengers, fuel, gear, and tongue weight all eat into what you can safely pull — stay under both the trailer rating and the vehicle’s payload.