Makes · GMC · GMC Sierra 1500
2017 GMC Sierra 1500 towing capacity
Trim-level maximum towing capacity — 6,000 – 12,000 lbs across packages. Exact capacity depends on configuration. Payload is separate from towing capacity and is shown where GVWR and curb weight (or manufacturer payload) exist.
Tow Planner
Select your exact configuration and tell us what you're towing. We'll compare trailer weight, payload, tongue weight and the available vehicle limits. Year-level towing and payload answers below are available without selecting a configuration.
Which configuration do you have?
12 configurations
12 possible configurations match your selections.
What are you trying to do?
Choose a job to open interactive tools. Year-level towing and payload answers appear below even before you pick a configuration.
What can a 2017 GMC Sierra 1500 tow?
Across 12 configurations with published ratings, 2017 GMC Sierra 1500 towing capacity ranges from 6,000 lbs to 12,000 lbs. Exact capacity depends on configuration — not every 2017 GMC Sierra 1500 can tow the maximum value.
- Minimum published towing capacity in this dataset: 6,000 lbs
- Maximum published towing capacity in this dataset: 12,000 lbs
- Configurations with a towing rating: 12 of 12
Highest-rated example: Denali · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 12,000 lbs
Lowest-rated example: SLE · 4x4 — 6,000 lbs
Highest towing configurations
Top configurations by published maximum trailer rating for the 2017 GMC Sierra 1500. Payload is shown only when present in the dataset.
| Trim | Cab | Drivetrain | Bed | Axle ratio | Max towing | Payload |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.42 | 12,000 lbs | 1,790 lbs |
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 5.75 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 1,720 lbs |
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 6.5 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 1,660 lbs |
| SLT | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.08 | 9,000 lbs | 1,840 lbs |
| SLT | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 5.75 ft | 3.08 | 9,000 lbs | 1,770 lbs |
| SLT | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 6.5 ft | 3.08 | 9,000 lbs | 1,710 lbs |
| Base | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 5.75 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,770 lbs |
| SLE | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 5.75 ft | 3.42 | 7,000 lbs | 1,770 lbs |
| Base | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.23 | 6,000 lbs | 1,840 lbs |
| Base | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 6.5 ft | 3.08 | 6,000 lbs | 1,710 lbs |
Towing capacity by drivetrain
2017 GMC Sierra 1500 4x2 towing capacity
Range: 6,000 – 12,000 lbs (median 7,500 lbs) across 4 configurations in this dataset.
2017 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 towing capacity
Range: 6,000 – 9,000 lbs (median 8,000 lbs) across 8 configurations in this dataset.
Towing capacity by cab style
2017 GMC Sierra 1500 Crew Cab towing capacity
Observed range: 6,000 – 12,000 lbs (12 configurations).
Towing capacity by axle ratio
| Axle ratio | Towing range | Configurations |
|---|---|---|
| 3.08 | 6,000 – 9,000 lbs | 5 |
| 3.23 | 6,000 lbs | 2 |
| 3.42 | 7,000 – 12,000 lbs | 5 |
2017 GMC Sierra 1500 payload capacity
Payload is not the same as towing capacity. Where both GVWR and curb weight exist in the catalog, payload is GVWR minus curb weight (or the manufacturer payload field when present). Payload covers people, cargo in the truck, hitch equipment, and trailer tongue weight — not the full trailer weight.
- Observed payload range: 1,660 – 1,840 lbs
- Configurations with payload data: 12
Highest-payload configurations
- SLT · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 1,840 lbs
- Base · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 1,840 lbs
- SLE · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 1,840 lbs
- Denali · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 1,790 lbs
- SLT · 4x4 · Crew Cab — 1,770 lbs
Quick configuration comparison
Observed towing ranges from the 2017 GMC Sierra 1500 dataset. Values are min–max of published ratings in each group — not a claim that every unit in the group can tow the top figure.
Drivetrain
| Drivetrain | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| 4x2 | 6,000 – 12,000 lbs | 4 |
| 4x4 | 6,000 – 9,000 lbs | 8 |
Bed lengths
| Bed | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 ft | 6,000 – 12,000 lbs | 8 |
| 6.5 ft | 6,000 – 9,000 lbs | 4 |
Axle ratios
| Axle | Towing range | Median | Configs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.08 | 6,000 – 9,000 lbs | 9,000 lbs | 5 |
| 3.23 | 6,000 lbs | 6,000 lbs | 2 |
| 3.42 | 7,000 – 12,000 lbs | 9,000 lbs | 5 |
Why does towing capacity vary for this vehicle?
Towing ratings vary across configurations. These are configuration differences present in our dataset:
- Drivetrain: 4x2, 4x4
- Axle ratios: 3.08, 3.23, 3.42
- Bed lengths: 5.75 ft, 6.5 ft
- Published towing range: 6,000 – 12,000 lbs
Compare this vehicle
Preselected: 2017 GMC Sierra 1500. Pick a second vehicle on the compare page.
Towing capacity by trim
| Trim | Max towing | Curb weight | Payload* | HP | Torque | Axle | Wheelbase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 143.5 in. WB | 12,000 lbs | 5,182 lbs | 1,790 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.42 | 143.5 |
| Denali 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 143.5 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,452 lbs | 1,720 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.42 | 143.5 |
| Denali 4x4 Crew Cab 6.5 ft. box 153.5 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,509 lbs | 1,660 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.42 | 153.5 |
| SLT 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 143.5 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,035 lbs | 1,840 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 143.5 |
| SLT 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 143.5 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,300 lbs | 1,770 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 143.5 |
| SLT 4x4 Crew Cab 6.5 ft. box 153.5 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,460 lbs | 1,710 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 153.5 |
| Base 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 143.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 5,300 lbs | 1,770 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.42 | 143.5 |
| SLE 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 143.5 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 5,300 lbs | 1,770 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.42 | 143.5 |
| Base 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 143.5 in. WB | 6,000 lbs | 5,035 lbs | 1,840 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.23 | 143.5 |
| Base 4x4 Crew Cab 6.5 ft. box 153.5 in. WB | 6,000 lbs | 5,460 lbs | 1,710 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 153.5 |
| SLE 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 143.5 in. WB | 6,000 lbs | 5,035 lbs | 1,840 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.23 | 143.5 |
| SLE 4x4 Crew Cab 6.5 ft. box 153.5 in. WB | 6,000 lbs | 5,460 lbs | 1,710 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 153.5 |
* Payload = manufacturer payload when present, otherwise GVWR − curb weight. Towing capacity is a separate rating and is not the same as payload.
What affects the rating
Higher figures usually need the tow package, the right axle ratio, and enough cooling. Passengers, fuel, gear, and tongue weight all eat into what you can safely pull — stay under both the trailer rating and the vehicle’s payload.