Makes · GMC · GMC Sierra 1500
2021 GMC Sierra 1500 towing capacity
Trim-level maximum towing capacity — 7,000 – 9,000 lbs across packages. Exact capacity depends on configuration. Payload is separate from towing capacity and is shown where GVWR and curb weight (or manufacturer payload) exist.
Tow Planner
Select your exact configuration and tell us what you're towing. We'll compare trailer weight, payload, tongue weight and the available vehicle limits. Year-level towing and payload answers below are available without selecting a configuration.
Which configuration do you have?
25 configurations
25 possible configurations match your selections.
What are you trying to do?
Choose a job to open interactive tools. Year-level towing and payload answers appear below even before you pick a configuration.
What can a 2021 GMC Sierra 1500 tow?
Across 25 configurations with published ratings, 2021 GMC Sierra 1500 towing capacity ranges from 7,000 lbs to 9,000 lbs. Exact capacity depends on configuration — not every 2021 GMC Sierra 1500 can tow the maximum value.
- Minimum published towing capacity in this dataset: 7,000 lbs
- Maximum published towing capacity in this dataset: 9,000 lbs
- Configurations with a towing rating: 25 of 25
Highest-rated example: AT4 · 4x4 · Crew Cab — 9,000 lbs
Lowest-rated example: Base · 4x4 — 7,000 lbs
Highest towing configurations
Top configurations by published maximum trailer rating for the 2021 GMC Sierra 1500. Payload is shown only when present in the dataset.
| Trim | Cab | Drivetrain | Bed | Axle ratio | Max towing | Payload |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AT4 | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 5.75 ft | 3.23 | 9,000 lbs | 1,860 lbs |
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.23 | 9,000 lbs | 2,080 lbs |
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 5.75 ft | 3.23 | 9,000 lbs | 2,060 lbs |
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 6.6 ft | 3.23 | 9,000 lbs | 2,020 lbs |
| Elevation | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,100 lbs |
| Elevation | Double Cab | 4x2 | 6.6 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,100 lbs |
| Elevation | Double Cab | 4x4 | 6.6 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,080 lbs |
| SLE | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,100 lbs |
| SLE | Double Cab | 4x2 | 6.6 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,100 lbs |
| SLE | Double Cab | 4x4 | 6.6 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,080 lbs |
Towing capacity by drivetrain
2021 GMC Sierra 1500 4x2 towing capacity
Range: 7,000 – 9,000 lbs (median 9,000 lbs) across 9 configurations in this dataset.
2021 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 towing capacity
Range: 7,000 – 9,000 lbs (median 8,000 lbs) across 16 configurations in this dataset.
Towing capacity by cab style
2021 GMC Sierra 1500 Crew Cab towing capacity
Observed range: 7,000 – 9,000 lbs (17 configurations).
2021 GMC Sierra 1500 Double Cab towing capacity
Observed range: 7,000 – 9,000 lbs (6 configurations).
2021 GMC Sierra 1500 Regular Cab towing capacity
Observed range: 7,000 lbs (2 configurations).
Towing capacity by axle ratio
| Axle ratio | Towing range | Configurations |
|---|---|---|
| 3.23 | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 8 |
| 3.42 | 7,000 – 9,000 lbs | 17 |
2021 GMC Sierra 1500 payload capacity
Payload is not the same as towing capacity. Where both GVWR and curb weight exist in the catalog, payload is GVWR minus curb weight (or the manufacturer payload field when present). Payload covers people, cargo in the truck, hitch equipment, and trailer tongue weight — not the full trailer weight.
- Observed payload range: 1,570 – 2,280 lbs
- Configurations with payload data: 25
Highest-payload configurations
- Base · 4x2 · Regular Cab — 2,280 lbs
- Base · 4x4 · Regular Cab — 2,170 lbs
- Elevation · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 2,100 lbs
- Elevation · 4x2 · Double Cab — 2,100 lbs
- SLE · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 2,100 lbs
Quick configuration comparison
Observed towing ranges from the 2021 GMC Sierra 1500 dataset. Values are min–max of published ratings in each group — not a claim that every unit in the group can tow the top figure.
Drivetrain
| Drivetrain | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| 4x2 | 7,000 – 9,000 lbs | 9 |
| 4x4 | 7,000 – 9,000 lbs | 16 |
Cab styles
| Cab | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| Crew Cab | 7,000 – 9,000 lbs | 17 |
| Double Cab | 7,000 – 9,000 lbs | 6 |
| Regular Cab | 7,000 lbs | 2 |
Bed lengths
| Bed | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 ft | 7,000 – 9,000 lbs | 11 |
| 6.6 ft | 7,000 – 9,000 lbs | 12 |
| 8 ft | 7,000 lbs | 2 |
Axle ratios
| Axle | Towing range | Median | Configs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.23 | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 9,000 lbs | 8 |
| 3.42 | 7,000 – 9,000 lbs | 8,000 lbs | 17 |
Why does towing capacity vary for this vehicle?
Towing ratings vary across configurations. These are configuration differences present in our dataset:
- Drivetrain: 4x2, 4x4
- Axle ratios: 3.23, 3.42
- Cab styles: Crew Cab, Double Cab, Regular Cab
- Bed lengths: 5.75 ft, 6.6 ft, 8 ft
- Published towing range: 7,000 – 9,000 lbs
Compare this vehicle
Preselected: 2021 GMC Sierra 1500. Pick a second vehicle on the compare page.
Towing capacity by trim
| Trim | Max towing | Curb weight | Payload* | HP | Torque | Axle | Wheelbase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AT4 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,140 lbs | 1,860 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| Denali 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,820 lbs | 2,080 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| Denali 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,040 lbs | 2,060 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| Denali 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,080 lbs | 2,020 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 157.0 |
| Elevation 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,700 lbs | 2,100 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Elevation 4x2 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,700 lbs | 2,100 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Elevation 4x4 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,920 lbs | 2,080 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| SLE 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,700 lbs | 2,100 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| SLE 4x2 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,700 lbs | 2,100 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| SLE 4x4 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,920 lbs | 2,080 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| SLT 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,820 lbs | 2,080 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| SLT 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,040 lbs | 2,060 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| SLT 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,080 lbs | 2,020 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 157.0 |
| AT4 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 5,530 lbs | 1,570 lbs | 277 | 460 | 3.23 | 157.0 |
| Elevation 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,920 lbs | 2,080 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Elevation 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,970 lbs | 2,030 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 157.0 |
| SLE 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,920 lbs | 2,080 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| SLE 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,970 lbs | 2,030 lbs | 310 | 348 | 3.42 | 157.0 |
| Base 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,720 lbs | 2,080 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Base 4x2 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,720 lbs | 2,080 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Base 4x2 Regular Cab 8 ft. box 139.6 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,520 lbs | 2,280 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.42 | 139.6 |
| Base 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,950 lbs | 2,050 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Base 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,990 lbs | 2,010 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.42 | 157.0 |
| Base 4x4 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,940 lbs | 2,060 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Base 4x4 Regular Cab 8 ft. box 139.6 in. WB | 7,000 lbs | 4,730 lbs | 2,170 lbs | 285 | 305 | 3.42 | 139.6 |
* Payload = manufacturer payload when present, otherwise GVWR − curb weight. Towing capacity is a separate rating and is not the same as payload.
What affects the rating
Higher figures usually need the tow package, the right axle ratio, and enough cooling. Passengers, fuel, gear, and tongue weight all eat into what you can safely pull — stay under both the trailer rating and the vehicle’s payload.