Makes · GMC · GMC Sierra 1500
2022 GMC Sierra 1500 towing capacity
Trim-level maximum towing capacity — 8,000 – 9,000 lbs across packages. Exact capacity depends on configuration. Payload is separate from towing capacity and is shown where GVWR and curb weight (or manufacturer payload) exist.
Tow Planner
Select your exact configuration and tell us what you're towing. We'll compare trailer weight, payload, tongue weight and the available vehicle limits. Year-level towing and payload answers below are available without selecting a configuration.
Which configuration do you have?
31 configurations
31 possible configurations match your selections.
What are you trying to do?
Choose a job to open interactive tools. Year-level towing and payload answers appear below even before you pick a configuration.
What can a 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 tow?
Across 31 configurations with published ratings, 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 towing capacity ranges from 8,000 lbs to 9,000 lbs. Exact capacity depends on configuration — not every 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 can tow the maximum value.
- Minimum published towing capacity in this dataset: 8,000 lbs
- Maximum published towing capacity in this dataset: 9,000 lbs
- Configurations with a towing rating: 31 of 31
Highest-rated example: Denali · 4x2 · Crew Cab — 9,000 lbs
Lowest-rated example: SLE · 4x4 — 8,000 lbs
Highest towing configurations
Top configurations by published maximum trailer rating for the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500. Payload is shown only when present in the dataset.
| Trim | Cab | Drivetrain | Bed | Axle ratio | Max towing | Payload |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.23 | 9,000 lbs | 2,020 lbs |
| Denali | Crew Cab | 4x4 | 5.75 ft | 3.23 | 9,000 lbs | 2,050 lbs |
| Elevation w/3SB | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,050 lbs |
| Elevation w/3SB | Double Cab | 4x2 | 6.6 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,070 lbs |
| Pro | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,050 lbs |
| Pro | Double Cab | 4x2 | 6.6 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,070 lbs |
| Pro | Regular Cab | 4x2 | 6.6 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,270 lbs |
| Pro | Regular Cab | 4x2 | 8 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,270 lbs |
| Pro | Regular Cab | 4x4 | 8 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,140 lbs |
| SLE | Crew Cab | 4x2 | 5.75 ft | 3.42 | 9,000 lbs | 2,050 lbs |
Towing capacity by drivetrain
2022 GMC Sierra 1500 4x2 towing capacity
Range: 9,000 lbs (median 9,000 lbs) across 10 configurations in this dataset.
2022 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 towing capacity
Range: 8,000 – 9,000 lbs (median 8,000 lbs) across 21 configurations in this dataset.
Towing capacity by cab style
2022 GMC Sierra 1500 Crew Cab towing capacity
Observed range: 8,000 – 9,000 lbs (20 configurations).
2022 GMC Sierra 1500 Double Cab towing capacity
Observed range: 8,000 – 9,000 lbs (7 configurations).
2022 GMC Sierra 1500 Regular Cab towing capacity
Observed range: 8,000 – 9,000 lbs (4 configurations).
Towing capacity by axle ratio
| Axle ratio | Towing range | Configurations |
|---|---|---|
| 3.23 | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 10 |
| 3.42 | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 21 |
2022 GMC Sierra 1500 payload capacity
Payload is not the same as towing capacity. Where both GVWR and curb weight exist in the catalog, payload is GVWR minus curb weight (or the manufacturer payload field when present). Payload covers people, cargo in the truck, hitch equipment, and trailer tongue weight — not the full trailer weight.
- Observed payload range: 1,360 – 2,270 lbs
- Configurations with payload data: 31
Highest-payload configurations
- Pro · 4x2 · Regular Cab — 2,270 lbs
- Pro · 4x2 · Regular Cab — 2,270 lbs
- Pro · 4x4 · Regular Cab — 2,150 lbs
- Pro · 4x4 · Regular Cab — 2,140 lbs
- Elevation w/3SB · 4x2 · Double Cab — 2,070 lbs
Quick configuration comparison
Observed towing ranges from the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 dataset. Values are min–max of published ratings in each group — not a claim that every unit in the group can tow the top figure.
Drivetrain
| Drivetrain | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| 4x2 | 9,000 lbs | 10 |
| 4x4 | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 21 |
Cab styles
| Cab | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| Crew Cab | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 20 |
| Double Cab | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 7 |
| Regular Cab | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 4 |
Bed lengths
| Bed | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| 5.75 ft | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 14 |
| 6.6 ft | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 15 |
| 8 ft | 9,000 lbs | 2 |
Axle ratios
| Axle | Towing range | Median | Configs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.23 | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 8,500 lbs | 10 |
| 3.42 | 8,000 – 9,000 lbs | 8,000 lbs | 21 |
Why does towing capacity vary for this vehicle?
Towing ratings vary across configurations. These are configuration differences present in our dataset:
- Drivetrain: 4x2, 4x4
- Axle ratios: 3.23, 3.42
- Cab styles: Crew Cab, Double Cab, Regular Cab
- Bed lengths: 5.75 ft, 6.6 ft, 8 ft
- Published towing range: 8,000 – 9,000 lbs
Compare this vehicle
Preselected: 2022 GMC Sierra 1500. Pick a second vehicle on the compare page.
Towing capacity by trim
| Trim | Max towing | Curb weight | Payload* | HP | Torque | Axle | Wheelbase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,880 lbs | 2,020 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| Denali 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,050 lbs | 2,050 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| Elevation w/3SB 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,750 lbs | 2,050 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Elevation w/3SB 4x2 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,730 lbs | 2,070 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Pro 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,750 lbs | 2,050 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Pro 4x2 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,730 lbs | 2,070 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Pro 4x2 Regular Cab 6.6 ft. box 126.5 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,430 lbs | 2,270 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 126.5 |
| Pro 4x2 Regular Cab 8 ft. box 139.6 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,530 lbs | 2,270 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 139.6 |
| Pro 4x4 Regular Cab 8 ft. box 139.6 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,760 lbs | 2,140 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 139.6 |
| SLE 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,750 lbs | 2,050 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| SLE 4x2 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,730 lbs | 2,070 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| SLT 4x2 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 4,880 lbs | 2,020 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| SLT 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,050 lbs | 2,050 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| SLT 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 9,000 lbs | 5,150 lbs | 1,950 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 157.0 |
| AT4 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 5,690 lbs | 1,410 lbs | 277 | 460 | 3.23 | 147.5 |
| AT4 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 5,740 lbs | 1,360 lbs | 277 | 460 | 3.23 | 157.1 |
| AT4X 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 5,640 lbs | 1,460 lbs | 420 | 460 | 3.23 | 147.5 |
| Denali 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 5,150 lbs | 1,950 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.23 | 157.0 |
| Denali Ultimate 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 5,380 lbs | 1,720 lbs | 420 | 460 | 3.23 | 147.4 |
| Elevation w/3SB 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,980 lbs | 2,020 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Elevation w/3SB 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 5,020 lbs | 1,980 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 157.0 |
| Elevation w/3SB 4x4 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,960 lbs | 2,040 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Elevation w/3VL 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,980 lbs | 2,020 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Elevation w/3VL 4x4 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,960 lbs | 2,040 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Pro 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,980 lbs | 2,020 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Pro 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 5,020 lbs | 1,980 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 157.0 |
| Pro 4x4 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,960 lbs | 2,040 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| Pro 4x4 Regular Cab 6.6 ft. box 126.5 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,650 lbs | 2,150 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 126.5 |
| SLE 4x4 Crew Cab 5.75 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,980 lbs | 2,020 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
| SLE 4x4 Crew Cab 6.6 ft. box 157 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 5,020 lbs | 1,980 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 157.0 |
| SLE 4x4 Double Cab 6.6 ft. box 147.4 in. WB | 8,000 lbs | 4,960 lbs | 2,040 lbs | 310 | 430 | 3.42 | 147.4 |
* Payload = manufacturer payload when present, otherwise GVWR − curb weight. Towing capacity is a separate rating and is not the same as payload.
What affects the rating
Higher figures usually need the tow package, the right axle ratio, and enough cooling. Passengers, fuel, gear, and tongue weight all eat into what you can safely pull — stay under both the trailer rating and the vehicle’s payload.