Makes · GMC · GMC Terrain
2022 GMC Terrain towing capacity
Trim-level maximum towing capacity — 1,000 lbs across packages. Exact capacity depends on configuration. Payload is separate from towing capacity and is shown where GVWR and curb weight (or manufacturer payload) exist.
Tow Planner
Select your exact configuration and tell us what you're towing. We'll compare trailer weight, payload, tongue weight and the available vehicle limits. Year-level towing and payload answers below are available without selecting a configuration.
Which configuration do you have?
6 configurations
6 possible configurations match your selections.
What are you trying to do?
Choose a job to open interactive tools. Year-level towing and payload answers appear below even before you pick a configuration.
What can a 2022 GMC Terrain tow?
In our dataset, 6 configurations list a maximum trailer rating of 1,000 lbs. Confirm the figure for your exact build.
- Minimum published towing capacity in this dataset: 1,000 lbs
- Maximum published towing capacity in this dataset: 1,000 lbs
- Configurations with a towing rating: 6 of 6
Highest-rated example: AT4 — 1,000 lbs
Lowest-rated example: SLT — 1,000 lbs
Highest towing configurations
Top configurations by published maximum trailer rating for the 2022 GMC Terrain. Payload is shown only when present in the dataset.
| Trim | Cab | Drivetrain | Bed | Axle ratio | Max towing | Payload |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AT4 | — | — | — | 3.47 | 1,000 lbs | 971 lbs |
| Denali | — | — | — | 3.47 | 1,000 lbs | 1,021 lbs |
| SLE | — | — | — | 3.47 | 1,000 lbs | 1,008 lbs |
| SLE | — | — | — | 3.47 | 1,000 lbs | 1,015 lbs |
| SLT | — | — | — | 3.47 | 1,000 lbs | 971 lbs |
| SLT | — | — | — | 3.47 | 1,000 lbs | 977 lbs |
Towing capacity by axle ratio
| Axle ratio | Towing range | Configurations |
|---|---|---|
| 3.47 | 1,000 lbs | 6 |
2022 GMC Terrain payload capacity
Payload is not the same as towing capacity. Where both GVWR and curb weight exist in the catalog, payload is GVWR minus curb weight (or the manufacturer payload field when present). Payload covers people, cargo in the truck, hitch equipment, and trailer tongue weight — not the full trailer weight.
- Observed payload range: 971 – 1,021 lbs
- Configurations with payload data: 6
Highest-payload configurations
- Denali — 1,021 lbs
- SLE — 1,015 lbs
- SLE — 1,008 lbs
- SLT — 977 lbs
- AT4 — 971 lbs
Quick configuration comparison
Observed towing ranges from the 2022 GMC Terrain dataset. Values are min–max of published ratings in each group — not a claim that every unit in the group can tow the top figure.
Not enough grouped configuration differences to compare in this dataset.
Compare this vehicle
Preselected: 2022 GMC Terrain. Pick a second vehicle on the compare page.
Towing capacity by trim
| Trim | Max towing | Curb weight | Payload* | HP | Torque | Axle | Wheelbase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AT4 All-Wheel Drive | 1,000 lbs | 3,659 lbs | 971 lbs | 170 | 203 | 3.47 | 107.3 |
| Denali All-Wheel Drive | 1,000 lbs | 3,609 lbs | 1,021 lbs | 170 | 203 | 3.47 | 107.3 |
| SLE All-Wheel Drive | 1,000 lbs | 3,622 lbs | 1,008 lbs | 170 | 203 | 3.47 | 107.3 |
| SLE Front-Wheel Drive | 1,000 lbs | 3,449 lbs | 1,015 lbs | 170 | 203 | 3.47 | 107.3 |
| SLT All-Wheel Drive | 1,000 lbs | 3,659 lbs | 971 lbs | 170 | 203 | 3.47 | 107.3 |
| SLT Front-Wheel Drive | 1,000 lbs | 3,487 lbs | 977 lbs | 170 | 203 | 3.47 | 107.3 |
* Payload = manufacturer payload when present, otherwise GVWR − curb weight. Towing capacity is a separate rating and is not the same as payload.
What affects the rating
Higher figures usually need the tow package, the right axle ratio, and enough cooling. Passengers, fuel, gear, and tongue weight all eat into what you can safely pull — stay under both the trailer rating and the vehicle’s payload.