Makes · GMC · GMC Yukon XL
2019 GMC Yukon XL towing capacity
Trim-level maximum towing capacity — 6,000 – 8,000 lbs across packages. Exact capacity depends on configuration. Payload is separate from towing capacity and is shown where GVWR and curb weight (or manufacturer payload) exist.
Tow Planner
Select your exact configuration and tell us what you're towing. We'll compare trailer weight, payload, tongue weight and the available vehicle limits. Year-level towing and payload answers below are available without selecting a configuration.
Which configuration do you have?
8 configurations
8 possible configurations match your selections.
What are you trying to do?
Choose a job to open interactive tools. Year-level towing and payload answers appear below even before you pick a configuration.
What can a 2019 GMC Yukon XL tow?
Across 8 configurations with published ratings, 2019 GMC Yukon XL towing capacity ranges from 6,000 lbs to 8,000 lbs. Exact capacity depends on configuration — not every 2019 GMC Yukon XL can tow the maximum value.
- Minimum published towing capacity in this dataset: 6,000 lbs
- Maximum published towing capacity in this dataset: 8,000 lbs
- Configurations with a towing rating: 8 of 8
Highest-rated example: Denali · 4x2 — 8,000 lbs
Lowest-rated example: SLT Standard Edition · 4x4 — 6,000 lbs
Highest towing configurations
Top configurations by published maximum trailer rating for the 2019 GMC Yukon XL. Payload is shown only when present in the dataset.
| Trim | Cab | Drivetrain | Bed | Axle ratio | Max towing | Payload |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali | — | 4x2 | — | 3.23 | 8,000 lbs | 1,635 lbs |
| Denali | — | 4x4 | — | 3.23 | 7,000 lbs | 1,535 lbs |
| SLE | — | 4x2 | — | 3.08 | 6,000 lbs | 1,690 lbs |
| SLE | — | 4x4 | — | 3.08 | 6,000 lbs | 1,654 lbs |
| SLT | — | 4x2 | — | 3.08 | 6,000 lbs | 1,690 lbs |
| SLT | — | 4x4 | — | 3.08 | 6,000 lbs | 1,654 lbs |
| SLT Standard Edition | — | 4x2 | — | 3.08 | 6,000 lbs | 1,690 lbs |
| SLT Standard Edition | — | 4x4 | — | 3.08 | 6,000 lbs | 1,654 lbs |
Towing capacity by drivetrain
2019 GMC Yukon XL 4x2 towing capacity
Range: 6,000 – 8,000 lbs (median 6,000 lbs) across 4 configurations in this dataset.
2019 GMC Yukon XL 4x4 towing capacity
Range: 6,000 – 7,000 lbs (median 6,000 lbs) across 4 configurations in this dataset.
Towing capacity by axle ratio
| Axle ratio | Towing range | Configurations |
|---|---|---|
| 3.08 | 6,000 lbs | 6 |
| 3.23 | 7,000 – 8,000 lbs | 2 |
2019 GMC Yukon XL payload capacity
Payload is not the same as towing capacity. Where both GVWR and curb weight exist in the catalog, payload is GVWR minus curb weight (or the manufacturer payload field when present). Payload covers people, cargo in the truck, hitch equipment, and trailer tongue weight — not the full trailer weight.
- Observed payload range: 1,535 – 1,690 lbs
- Configurations with payload data: 8
Highest-payload configurations
- SLE · 4x2 — 1,690 lbs
- SLT · 4x2 — 1,690 lbs
- SLT Standard Edition · 4x2 — 1,690 lbs
- SLE · 4x4 — 1,654 lbs
- SLT · 4x4 — 1,654 lbs
Quick configuration comparison
Observed towing ranges from the 2019 GMC Yukon XL dataset. Values are min–max of published ratings in each group — not a claim that every unit in the group can tow the top figure.
Drivetrain
| Drivetrain | Towing range | Configs |
|---|---|---|
| 4x2 | 6,000 – 8,000 lbs | 4 |
| 4x4 | 6,000 – 7,000 lbs | 4 |
Axle ratios
| Axle | Towing range | Median | Configs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.08 | 6,000 lbs | 6,000 lbs | 6 |
| 3.23 | 7,000 – 8,000 lbs | 7,500 lbs | 2 |
Why does towing capacity vary for this vehicle?
Towing ratings vary across configurations. These are configuration differences present in our dataset:
- Drivetrain: 4x2, 4x4
- Axle ratios: 3.08, 3.23
- Published towing range: 6,000 – 8,000 lbs
Compare this vehicle
Preselected: 2019 GMC Yukon XL. Pick a second vehicle on the compare page.
Towing capacity by trim
| Trim | Max towing | Curb weight | Payload* | HP | Torque | Axle | Wheelbase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali 4x2 | 8,000 lbs | 5,665 lbs | 1,635 lbs | 420 | 460 | 3.23 | 130.0 |
| Denali 4x4 | 7,000 lbs | 5,965 lbs | 1,535 lbs | 420 | 460 | 3.23 | 130.0 |
| SLE 4x2 | 6,000 lbs | 5,610 lbs | 1,690 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 130.0 |
| SLE 4x4 | 6,000 lbs | 5,846 lbs | 1,654 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 130.0 |
| SLT 4x2 | 6,000 lbs | 5,610 lbs | 1,690 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 130.0 |
| SLT 4x4 | 6,000 lbs | 5,846 lbs | 1,654 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 130.0 |
| SLT Standard Edition 4x2 | 6,000 lbs | 5,610 lbs | 1,690 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 130.0 |
| SLT Standard Edition 4x4 | 6,000 lbs | 5,846 lbs | 1,654 lbs | 355 | 383 | 3.08 | 130.0 |
* Payload = manufacturer payload when present, otherwise GVWR − curb weight. Towing capacity is a separate rating and is not the same as payload.
What affects the rating
Higher figures usually need the tow package, the right axle ratio, and enough cooling. Passengers, fuel, gear, and tongue weight all eat into what you can safely pull — stay under both the trailer rating and the vehicle’s payload.