GMC Sierra 1500
- Years covered
- 1999–2023
- Configurations
- 780
- Observed tow range
- 3,500 – 12,000 lbs
- Payload range
- 1,215 – 2,543 lbs
- Peak payload
- 2,543 lbs in 2019
Home · Compare · Sierra 1500 vs 1500
Highest rating represented in our dataset
12,000 lbsHighest rating represented in our dataset
11,500 lbsPeak ratings in dataset
+500 lbsGMC Sierra 1500 has the higher peak rating in 9 of 11 shared model years; RAM 1500 leads in 2.
Across the model years represented in our database, the GMC Sierra 1500 reaches a higher peak towing rating (12,000 lbs vs 11,500 lbs, difference 500 lbs). In shared model years with data, Sierra 1500 leads in 9 and 1500 leads in 2. The exact difference depends heavily on model year and configuration.
Searching configurations for the selected years (2017 Sierra 1500 vs 2017 1500). Clear years in the bar above to search the full model history.
Sierra 1500: -4,080 lbs / -34.0%
Not enough data to compare
Sierra 1500: -1,720 lbs / -28.7%
Not enough data to compare
GMC Sierra 1500 2017: 12 configurations
RAM 1500 2017: 9 configurations
Configuration coverage differs between these vehicles. Maximum values shown are the highest ratings represented in our validated dataset.
Maximum observed towing capacity per model year in our dataset. Click a year to select it for detailed comparison.
Every year where either model has data. Missing values are not treated as zero.
| Year | Sierra 1500 max tow | 1500 max tow | Difference | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,000 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2022 | 9,000 lbs | 8,000 lbs | -1,000 lbs Sierra 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2021 | 9,000 lbs | 8,000 lbs | -1,000 lbs Sierra 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2020 | 9,000 lbs | 7,000 lbs | -2,000 lbs Sierra 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2019 | 9,000 lbs | 7,000 lbs | -2,000 lbs Sierra 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2018 | 9,000 lbs | 10,140 lbs | +1,140 lbs 1500 | 1500 |
| 2017 | 12,000 lbs | 7,920 lbs | -4,080 lbs Sierra 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2016 | 12,000 lbs | 8,210 lbs | -3,790 lbs Sierra 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2015 | 9,400 lbs | 9,180 lbs | -220 lbs Sierra 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2014 | 9,800 lbs | 8,750 lbs | -1,050 lbs Sierra 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2013 | 9,600 lbs | 8,950 lbs | -650 lbs Sierra 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2012 | 9,300 lbs | 11,500 lbs | +2,200 lbs 1500 | 1500 |
| 2011 | 9,500 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2010 | 9,500 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2009 | 9,600 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2008 | 8,600 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2007 | 8,600 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2006 | 8,100 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2005 | 8,100 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2004 | 10,000 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2003 | 10,000 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2002 | 10,000 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2001 | 9,300 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 2000 | 9,400 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
| 1999 | 6,500 lbs | No comparable data | No comparable data | Not enough data |
Maximum observed payload for both models across years. Higher tow rating is not always the only relevant choice.
Change vehicle — open the comparison builder to pick a different pair.
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019
2012, 2018
2012, 2020, 2021, 2022
Shared years with the smallest absolute difference in maximum towing ratings.
| Year | Sierra 1500 | 1500 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 9,400 lbs | 9,180 lbs | -220 lbs |
| 2013 | 9,600 lbs | 8,950 lbs | -650 lbs |
| 2022 | 9,000 lbs | 8,000 lbs | -1,000 lbs |
| 2021 | 9,000 lbs | 8,000 lbs | -1,000 lbs |
| 2014 | 9,800 lbs | 8,750 lbs | -1,050 lbs |
| 2018 | 9,000 lbs | 10,140 lbs | +1,140 lbs |
| 2020 | 9,000 lbs | 7,000 lbs | -2,000 lbs |
| 2019 | 9,000 lbs | 7,000 lbs | -2,000 lbs |
| Year | Sierra 1500 | 1500 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 12,000 lbs | 7,920 lbs | -4,080 lbs |
| 2016 | 12,000 lbs | 8,210 lbs | -3,790 lbs |
| 2012 | 9,300 lbs | 11,500 lbs | +2,200 lbs |
| 2020 | 9,000 lbs | 7,000 lbs | -2,000 lbs |
| 2019 | 9,000 lbs | 7,000 lbs | -2,000 lbs |
| 2018 | 9,000 lbs | 10,140 lbs | +1,140 lbs |
| 2014 | 9,800 lbs | 8,750 lbs | -1,050 lbs |
| 2022 | 9,000 lbs | 8,000 lbs | -1,000 lbs |
Configuration coverage differs between these vehicles. Maximum values shown are the highest ratings represented in our validated dataset.
GMC Sierra 1500 towing capacity · RAM 1500 towing capacity